Nottingham High Infant and Junior School Achievement Assemblies 17th November 2017

Infant School Achievements

17th November 2017

 

Star Certificates:

RB: Ellie P – for trying really hard with her writing this week. 
RL: Charlotte T – excellent participation in our dance lesson.
RT: Huey G-D: Excellent effort in writing his page for our class ‘Stick Man’ trip book. 
1A: Rishi S – for working so hard to improve his handwriting.
1R: Johann S for excellent writing about a new character for a story 
2B: Aaron P for his kindness towards others in the classroom and playground.
2W: Orson S – his beautiful handwriting and hard work in all of our English lessons. 

 

School Squirrel:

RB: Aarav K – for being kind to his friend by helping him do his coat up. 
RL: Felix M – working hard in maths and completing his work independently.
RT: Avani K –  excellent partner work, matching ‘sounds’ in a phonics task.
1A: Tom G – for always presenting his written work so carefully and illustrating it beautifully. 
1R: India G-S for consistently excellent behaviour on the carpet.
2B: Sam P for making a super ‘egg cycle helmet’ in Science. 
2W: Alice D – for her excellent behaviour during rehearsals and learning her lines so well.

 

Well done to Aman L who has achieved 100m Rainbow Swimming Award.

 

Junior School Achievements   

17th November 2017

One person cannot help everyone, but everyone can help one person

Nick Knowles, TV presenter.

Rugby
U10 Rugby Tour to Norwich
The U10s began the tournament facing the home side.  We made a slow start losing four tries to nil to Norwich, who would prove the eventual winners.  In our second group game we comfortably beat Wisbeach 5-1.  The third and final group game against Town Close was crucial.  We went ahead, then behind, then level.  There was a glorious chance to win it at the end but Town Close stole the ball and scored at the other meaning we lost 3-2.  This meant the best we could hope for was winning the next two knockout matches to earn the Vase.  The semi-final proved easy, scoring 4 and only conceding one against St Felix.  The final of the Vase was played against Gresham’s; an old enemy of Mr Cordy!  We were the better team throughout in both attack and defence and were very worthy winners by three tries to one.  It was a great, if chilly, afternoon of rugby with all 12 players contributing.  Mr Simpson and Mr Cordy were proud coaches and are looking forward to taking the current Under 9s next season!

U10 v. Derby Grammar School – The U10 B team lost at Derby today but did score 3 tries. The U11 team played well but lost a very tight game 5 tries to 4.

U10 Rugby Festival at The Elms
Our U10 rugby team competed at The Elm’s festival yesterday.
v Fairfield-Won 3 tries to nil
v Denstone College W 3 tries to 1
v Birkdale Lost 2-0

There were some great tries, scored by George T & Fletcher P, however the defensive tackling from all of the team set the platform for our impressive performances.  We play Birkdale on Friday, so a great opportunity to see how we match up in a full 40 minute match.

U9 @ Barlborough Festival
The U9s enjoyed 6 games of rugby at Barlborough on Tuesday afternoon.  The festival is all about playing rugby and so there is no league table, no winners and no medals.  It puts all the focus on playing quality rugby which is what the U9s spent the afternoon endeavouring to do.  The boys played 6 games, winning 4 and losing only 2.  One of the loses could easily have been a draw or a victory had the game played out slightly differently.  All 9 players contributed and by the end of the festival we were playing our best rugby.  Mr Cordy was pleased with the progress with passing, tackling and most of all teamwork as the festival went on.  An enjoyable afternoon of rugby for all involved.

 

Science Quiz
Congratulations to Euan D, Matthew M, Chima A and Shlok SB who have gone through to the next round of the Science Quiz finals. They take place on Monday 4th December in Solihull.

 

Primary Mathematics Challenge 2017
Congratulations to all of Year 6 who all participated in the Primary Maths Challenge this year.  As always it was a tough challenge.

Bronze Award Winners: Tam T, Alex S, Max B, Ollie H, Alec S, Harry E, Ben H, Phoebe F, Seth Dineen

Silver Award Winners: Harry G, Sarah L, Shlok B, Cholan S

Gold Award Winners: Ryan M, Yusuf B, William H

Students of the Week

Nico B 4W – for responsibly conducting a science investigation – taking on three roles

Jack A 4W for being kind (playing with a boy who was upset as his friend had gone to play rugby for the school and he was feeling alone)

Henna Q & Malika J (5S) – For displaying maturity, independence and a commitment to do their best in everything that they do.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *