Monthly Archives: November 2017

Nottingham High Infant & Junior School Achievement Assemblies – 27th November 2017

Infant School Achievements  

27th November 2017

 

Star Certificates:

RB: Harri A for trying really hard with his handwriting. 
RL: Abel S – for excellent writing.
RT: Suren T – for sharing fantastic light source ideas and knowledge 
1A: Yash H – for working hard to reduce the size of his super handwriting and making his finger spaces clear.
1R: Neha B – for producing her best piece of writing yet about our paper doll adventure! 
2B: Zev D for working hard with his patterns and sequences using 2D shapes in Maths.
2W: Rayan M – for his excellent maths work on solving problems using multiplication facts 

 

 

School Squirrel:

RB: Arian S for always being so cheerful and bringing in such a delightful smile every day. 
RL:  Max G – Always being kind to his friends.
RT: Kiyaan B – Sharing his ideas with his classmates when using clay tools for the first time and always being helpful and kind. 
1A: Taher H – for fantastic listening skills and huge determination to improve his reading.
1R: Louis G – for superb independent writing and an all-round brilliant week!  
2B: Ethan S for his kindness towards others all the time. Well done!
2W: Isobel H – for her excellent behaviour and helpfulness during our rehearsals 

Congratulations to both Emily G for taking part, completing and achieving a ‘MoRunner’ Mini Run and also to Hollie B for achieving her Girls’ Brigade badges.

Junior School Achievements

If you are always trying to be normal, you will never know how amazing you can be.

Maya Angelou, Author

Rugby

Our Yr 5 team travelled to Birkdale School last Friday. Our A rugby team lost 8-4. We led the game at half time 2-1, but despite some brave tackling we could not keep the Birkdale attack at bay.  Mr Baker commented that he could not have asked for more effort from the players. Samuel G was our man of the match.

Our B team were also leading 4-3 at half time, but eventually lost 9-6.  There were some excellent tries scored by James B, Arun S & Euan D. James B was the man of the match for some of the best tackling Mr Simpson has ever witnessed at U10 level. It was a great afternoon of rugby and all of our players should be very proud of their effort and commitment on the pitch.

Year 5 Football

NHIJS VS Whitemoor – Wednesday, 22nd November

When we arrived at Whitemoor Academy and saw their tiny pitch, I felt nervous but optimistic because we thought our team would be able to shoot at goal more easily. If only that had happened!

In the first half we found the pace to be really hectic and we struggled to pass the ball because we kept running out of space! Our goalkeeper Ethan C. made some magnificent diving saves. One he turned onto the post, one he managed to push away with his fingertips as he dived and another he parried onto the crossbar.

The second half saw their players closing us down quickly however, we kept battling . Arun S. had a tremendous shot from the left and we all watched it curl… but over the top of the crossbar. Our team all tried to shoot from distance but we didn`t really test their keeper . George T. showed some skilful footwork and Fletcher P. made some great passes.

In conclusion, we lost 4-0 to a very strong team but felt unlucky not to have scored ourselves. We face Brocklewood next Wednesday and we hope it will be 7-a-side on a larger pitch.

Sasmeet S. (Y5)

On Wednesday 22nd November, Nottingham High travelled to Brocklewood to play a football fixture.  Although we were still in our rugby season we won 3-0.  We thought we played really well thanks to Mrs Slater coaching us.  Our goals were from Fletcher P with 2 brilliant goals and Arun S with the last goal from a free kick that he took.

We earned a penalty when one of their players caught it in the box.  George took the penalty but he missed.  I want to mention some very good play by Aun and Euan to keep our team in front.  There were some super saves by Ethan C.

Arun S (Y5)

 

Phoebe F read a report about the cross- country race last Saturday.

 

 

 

Harry G & Ryan M read a report about our Children in Need fundraising.  We raised £395.25 which together with the money raised at Lovell House of £139.00, achieved the fabulous total of £534.25.

 

 

Students of the Week

Isaac P for being quietly kind and helpful

Max M – for always being positive, completing his work to the best of his ability.  Well done Max!

James B – For his tenacity, bravery and tackling on the rugby field against Birkdale School.

Nottingham High Infant and Junior School Achievement Assemblies 17th November 2017

Infant School Achievements

17th November 2017

 

Star Certificates:

RB: Ellie P – for trying really hard with her writing this week. 
RL: Charlotte T – excellent participation in our dance lesson.
RT: Huey G-D: Excellent effort in writing his page for our class ‘Stick Man’ trip book. 
1A: Rishi S – for working so hard to improve his handwriting.
1R: Johann S for excellent writing about a new character for a story 
2B: Aaron P for his kindness towards others in the classroom and playground.
2W: Orson S – his beautiful handwriting and hard work in all of our English lessons. 

 

School Squirrel:

RB: Aarav K – for being kind to his friend by helping him do his coat up. 
RL: Felix M – working hard in maths and completing his work independently.
RT: Avani K –  excellent partner work, matching ‘sounds’ in a phonics task.
1A: Tom G – for always presenting his written work so carefully and illustrating it beautifully. 
1R: India G-S for consistently excellent behaviour on the carpet.
2B: Sam P for making a super ‘egg cycle helmet’ in Science. 
2W: Alice D – for her excellent behaviour during rehearsals and learning her lines so well.

 

Well done to Aman L who has achieved 100m Rainbow Swimming Award.

 

Junior School Achievements   

17th November 2017

One person cannot help everyone, but everyone can help one person

Nick Knowles, TV presenter.

Rugby
U10 Rugby Tour to Norwich
The U10s began the tournament facing the home side.  We made a slow start losing four tries to nil to Norwich, who would prove the eventual winners.  In our second group game we comfortably beat Wisbeach 5-1.  The third and final group game against Town Close was crucial.  We went ahead, then behind, then level.  There was a glorious chance to win it at the end but Town Close stole the ball and scored at the other meaning we lost 3-2.  This meant the best we could hope for was winning the next two knockout matches to earn the Vase.  The semi-final proved easy, scoring 4 and only conceding one against St Felix.  The final of the Vase was played against Gresham’s; an old enemy of Mr Cordy!  We were the better team throughout in both attack and defence and were very worthy winners by three tries to one.  It was a great, if chilly, afternoon of rugby with all 12 players contributing.  Mr Simpson and Mr Cordy were proud coaches and are looking forward to taking the current Under 9s next season!

U10 v. Derby Grammar School – The U10 B team lost at Derby today but did score 3 tries. The U11 team played well but lost a very tight game 5 tries to 4.

U10 Rugby Festival at The Elms
Our U10 rugby team competed at The Elm’s festival yesterday.
v Fairfield-Won 3 tries to nil
v Denstone College W 3 tries to 1
v Birkdale Lost 2-0

There were some great tries, scored by George T & Fletcher P, however the defensive tackling from all of the team set the platform for our impressive performances.  We play Birkdale on Friday, so a great opportunity to see how we match up in a full 40 minute match.

U9 @ Barlborough Festival
The U9s enjoyed 6 games of rugby at Barlborough on Tuesday afternoon.  The festival is all about playing rugby and so there is no league table, no winners and no medals.  It puts all the focus on playing quality rugby which is what the U9s spent the afternoon endeavouring to do.  The boys played 6 games, winning 4 and losing only 2.  One of the loses could easily have been a draw or a victory had the game played out slightly differently.  All 9 players contributed and by the end of the festival we were playing our best rugby.  Mr Cordy was pleased with the progress with passing, tackling and most of all teamwork as the festival went on.  An enjoyable afternoon of rugby for all involved.

 

Science Quiz
Congratulations to Euan D, Matthew M, Chima A and Shlok SB who have gone through to the next round of the Science Quiz finals. They take place on Monday 4th December in Solihull.

 

Primary Mathematics Challenge 2017
Congratulations to all of Year 6 who all participated in the Primary Maths Challenge this year.  As always it was a tough challenge.

Bronze Award Winners: Tam T, Alex S, Max B, Ollie H, Alec S, Harry E, Ben H, Phoebe F, Seth Dineen

Silver Award Winners: Harry G, Sarah L, Shlok B, Cholan S

Gold Award Winners: Ryan M, Yusuf B, William H

Students of the Week

Nico B 4W – for responsibly conducting a science investigation – taking on three roles

Jack A 4W for being kind (playing with a boy who was upset as his friend had gone to play rugby for the school and he was feeling alone)

Henna Q & Malika J (5S) – For displaying maturity, independence and a commitment to do their best in everything that they do.

Nottingham High Infant & Junior School Achievement Assemblies – 10th November 2017

Infant School Achievements

10th November 2017

 

Star Certificates:

RB: Whole of RB for their great behaviour on the ‘Stick Man’ trip. 
RL: Shreya K – for showing kindness to her friends and excellent manners at lunch time.
RT: Class RT: Excellent teamwork & behaviour on Stick Man trip. 
1A: Taher H  for his perseverance and bravery in swimming lessons
1R: Hyram B  for his excellent maths work this week 
2B: Sienna P for working hard with her handwriting in school this week.
2W: Xavier H for fantastic maths work this week doing the 2, 5, and 10 times table. 

 

 

 

School Squirrel:

RB: Eisha H for always being a good and caring friend to everyone. 
RL: Kian F-B for being helpful and kind to his friends on the school trip.
RT: Luciana H: Super independent learning attitude – at home created detailed collage of Stick Man trip 
1A: Chloe G  for always working hard and doing her best in every single lesson 
1R: Neha B  for always taking on new reading challenges with enthusiasm
2B: Rishi A for his excellent estate agent writing about a rich Victorian house. 
2W: Alex A for always listening carefully and trying his best.

  

 

Junior School Achievements   

10th November 2017

Kind words can be short and easy to speak but their echoes are truly endless.

Mother Teresa, Roman Catholic nun and missionary.

 

Half Term Honour Points Award
Well done to Hardy’s house who are the inaugural winners of the House Cup for the first half term of 2017.

Honour points as at end of October 2017:

Hardy’s = 100
Tonkin’s = 86.31
Ball’s = 77.9
Trease’s = 70.7

School & Eco Council
Badges to be awarded to our School & Eco Council Representatives:

 

3C Zamad I, 3M Giles D B, 4B Panache S, 4W Jack A, 5A George T,
5S Nicole B, 6G Harry G and 6H James B

 

3C Ben J, 3M Nevaan P, 4B Lucas B, 4W Farris H, 5A Euan D,
5S Ethan C, 6G Ryan M and 6H Cholan S

 

We are looking forward to working with you and using your ideas to make our School a better place.  Next Friday, 17th November will be our first big fundraising event for Children in Need.

Junior Language Challenge 2017
Congratulations to William H who came 2nd in the national challenge, having to learn some Zulu to do so!  Also, William won the prize for correctly identifying that Dr Packer, Senior School Classics Department, was at the Acropolis of Athens at the weekend.

 

 

 

Ballet
Well done to Sarah L for coming first in the half term dance festival at Belper at junior level.

 

Football
County Cup Result – On Friday, Our U11’s beat a very talented Carnarvon School 1-0 to progress into the next round of the County Cup. Charles P was our scorer.

Earlier this week, the U11’s played in the Indoor 5-a-side and qualified in first place for the finals (top 2 qualified). Played 6, Won 5, L1. We will now play in the finals night on Tuesday 5th December.

Chess
Well done to :

Henry S who was the winner of the U10 NPSCA 2017 Nottingham Grand Prix

Ayotunde A who came 2nd in the NPSCA 2017 U10 Grand Prix and also 3rd in the NPSCA U10 ‘A’ Tournament

Science Quiz

Three teams of Year 5 and 6 children represented the school at a Science Quiz at Derby High School yesterday. There were 8 teams in total who took part. I was very proud to take the children, they demonstrated a real drive to want to do well – they were even revising on the minibus on the way there! At the end of the Quiz, Team 3 ( Euan D, Matthew M, Chima A and Shlok SDB) came 2nd and Team 1 (William H, Seth D , Michael S-G and Thales I) came 3rd out of 8 teams. There was a difference of 5 points between team 3 and 1. It was a close Competiton with Birkdale Prep taking the top spot.

We haven’t qualified instantly for the next round, however, our score may be high enough to go through… we have to wait and see.

I was really proud of the children – they represented the school really well and were a pleasure to take.

 

Students of the Week
Finn R for sharing his History knowledge
George W for perseverance & great attitude in class

 

 

 

Nottingham High Infant & Junior School Achievement Assemblies 3rd November 2017

Infant School Achievements

3rd November 2017

 

 

Star Certificates:

RB: Ali C – for working hard in Literacy and using his phonic knowledge when writing. 
RL: Alex P – for excellent literacy this week, he has started to use punctuation in his caption writing.
RT: Ruari H – Super effort with segmenting skills to write his Diwali story sentence.
1A: William A for working so hard to learn his tricky words.
1R: William H for working hard in all subjects in class. 
2B: Ayda M for working really hard all week to keep her handwriting neat and tidy.
2W: Vusi M for his fantastic problem solving in this week’s maths work. 

 

 

 

School Squirrel:

RB: Henry L – for coming back in to school with such a positive attitude. 
RL: Abel S – for fantastic behaviour this week and listening carefully during learning time.
RT: Jin Chen L – Helping classmates with assembling Diwali lanterns and sharing his subtraction skills.
1A: Amber R for her fantastic attitude and enthusiasm in all lessons
1R: Dawson C for knuckling down to his work and showing enthusiasm for his learning 
2B: Samuel H for writing a fantastic firework poem, full of descriptive words!
2W: Hamza Z for his positive attitude to and perseverance when working in the classroom 

 

 

 

Junior School Achievements

3rd November 2017

Just because you haven’t found your talent yet, doesn’t mean you don’t have one.
Kermit T. Frog 

 

Students of the Week

Harry E, Taylor B, Alex S in 6G and Ben H in 6H – for showing kindness and empathy towards someone who needed their help and support.

Nico B for super comprehension work on poetry.