Monthly Archives: April 2017

Nottingham High Infant & Junior School Achievement Assemblies – 28th April 2017

Infant School Achievement Assembly   

Friday, April 28th 2017

 Star Certificates:

RB: Chloe G for her super independent writing all this week about different animals. 
RF: All of RF being so lovely to teach!
1A: Alex A for his superstar instructions for surviving on a desert island 
1R: Ayda M: for working really hard in all areas this week.
2B: Christopher E for being very helpful in the classroom keeping it neat and tidy. 
2W: Rhys N for an excellent piece of descriptive writing about The Twits

 

School Squirrel:

RB: Rishi S for his improved concentration and working hard in all his focused activities. 
RF: William A for trying hard to use his phonic sounds.
1A: Orson S: always working with excellent concentration and always trying his best 
1R: Zev D for trying super hard in his place value work this week.
2B: Oskar A for his super writing describing the characters of Mr and Mrs Twit. Well done!
2W: William F for working really hard to improve his comprehension work and making great progress

Congratulations to Bachan S on achieving his  5 metre swimming award and to William P who has been awarded a mini archery certificate.

 

Junior School Achievement Assembly   

Friday, April 28th 2017

If you wouldn’t write it and sign it, don’t say it.

Earl Wilson, American Baseball Player

Honour Points:
 Standings as at end March 2017:

TREASE’S 508
HARDY’S 468
TONKIN’S 445
BALL’S 371

 

Gold Award for achieving 15 points: Dean S, Matthew B, Rohan B, Roman E, Louis J, William W, Ashley H, Thales I, Ayush K, Tom C, Jake G, Rayan M, Isa S-K, Oliver D, Finlay C D, Noah B, Robert G, Arun S.

 

 

 

Silver Award for achieving 10 points: Zain K, Nicole B, Anna R, Sam G, Noah B, Arun S, Leon E, Sam E, Lohit E, Toyan G, Esme W, Thales I, Rafe R, James S, Jack D, Matthew G, Nihal S.

 

 

 

 

Bronze Award for achieving 5 points: Myal A, Ben C, Josiah I, Yuvraj N, Aarya S, Marcus S, Verroshan A, Alfie C, Fred L, Chris M, Ethan P, Joshua M.

 

 

 

 

 

Music

Year 3 Music Project – ‘Performer of the Week’

Violinist Nihal Singh (28th March)
Viola Rishi Gouni (28th March)

The Associated Board of the Royal School of Music  – Congratulations to the following pupils who have taken and passed:

James G – Grade 1 Flute with distinction
Jacob C – Grade 5 Violin with merit
Samuel G – Grade 2 Piano
Nathan S-P – Grade 1 Piano with merit & Grade 2 Trumpet
Rohan B – Grade 3 Piano
Otto G – Grade 2 Trombone with merit
Marcus S – Grade 3 Trumpet
Mohintan A – Grade 2 Trumpet
Verroshan A – Grade 1 Trombone
Ayotunde A – Grade 1 Euphonium with merit
Henry S – Grade 1 Trombone
Joshua M – Grade 1 Cello with merit
James F – Grade 1 Cello
Phoebe F – Grade 3 Violin with merit
Yusuf B – Grade 1 Violin with merit
Rafe R – Grade 1 Trumpet
Finlay C D – Grade 2 Trumpet
Nikhil S & Alex B – Grade 3 Alto Saxophone
Jack D – Grade 1 Alto Saxophone
William H – Grade 2 Violin
Hukam S – Grade 1 Piano

Chess:
The following pupils represented the Nottinghamshire Under 9 Chess Team last Saturday at the Nottingham High School in the National Finals : Veroshan A, Tunde A, James S, Oliver D, Sam E and Sam G.

Results from 3M in the UK Chess Challenge 2017 : Oliver D is the School Champion with 21 points and a Silver medal was awarded to Adi J – 17 points – both of whom qualify for the Mega Finals.  Remaining Mega Final qualifiers are Issac P, Om K, Roman E and Sam E who all finished with 16 points, Kavin R and Eron D also qualify with 15 points.

Rishi G, Yasin R, Aarush A achieved 14 points, Aarya S, James S and Nihal S – 13 points.  Stuart H and Umair N – 11 points, Jack A and Yuvraj N – 9 points.

Football:

Our U11 team defeated Southwark primary school 2-1 in pretty abysmal weather. We played against a very strong team, but our U11s rose magnificently to the challenge in what was a very tense and close game.

Noah B scored both goals, but every player played to their maximum effort and battled from the first whistle to the last whistle, which made the difference.

We are now in the final of the City Cup, which takes place next Wednesday at the Forest Academy ground – Well Done!

 

Climbing:
A team representing Nottingham High Junior SchooI came first in the recent Hollygirt Interschool Climbing Competition.  Well done to Isak I, Finlay C D, Robert G and Ashley H.

 

Karting
Congratulations to Harrison S who achieved 1st place at the Whitton Mill Championships and 4th place in the National Championships

 

Student of the Week

Ben F for his overall effort in Maths and, particularly, for his determination and perseverance in completing all the diagonals on a isocagon (20 sided shape).