Monthly Archives: November 2011

Year 2 makes slimy Science at Magna

Year 2 went on an exciting discovery trip to the Magna Science Adventure Centre in Rotherham last week.  They explored the four elements of Air, Water, Fire and Earth with lots of hands on experiments for the boys to engage and involve themselves in.

After lunch, the boys become budding mad scientists and created their very own SLIME!!!  They also learnt about changing the state of different materials which we have been doing in our Science lessons this term.

Everybody thoroughly enjoyed their day!

 

25th November

Student of the Week:

George-for settling brilliantly into Year 5.

George

Olympic Award:

Dillon-for his performance during the Year 3 cross country trial

Dillon
The following boys were presented with various mathematics certificates during our achievement assembly:
 
And the following boys received reading certificates and book tokens:
Joseph, Reeshav, David & Joe
Sports Results from the previous week:
 
Friday 18th November-U11 Football vs. Bentinck: Drew 3-3
(Rematch Friday 2nd @ Valley Road, 2.30pm)
 
Monday 21st November-House Football: Winners Ball’s House
 
Wednesday 23rd November-U11 Football vs. Jesse Gray: Won 3-1

1st Round Robin NPS Chess Assoc. Autumn Term Competition

NHJS Chess A team

vs. NHJS B won 5.5-2.5

vs. Bramcote drew 4-4

vs. Round Hills won 7-1

vs. Fernwood won 6-2

1st place overall with 22.5 points

NHJS Chess B team

vs. NHJS A lost 2.5-5.5

vs. Fernwood lost 3.5-4.5

vs. Bramcote won 4.5-3.5

vs. Round Hills won 7-1

3rd place overall with 17.5 points

Friday 18th November – Children in Need!

Today’s achievement assembly was a rather dotty affair as the Junior School boys all had to wear something spotty to support Children in Need-hence my tie! We managed to raise £190.30, but far more impressive was the overwhelming generosity of our boys, who brought in toys and games for The Arches Project.

The donated items pictured above will go to children from underpriviledged families in the local area at Christmas. To say a big THANK YOU to the boys, new playground equipment as well as ‘spotty cookies’ were given out at play time-YUM!

In terms of our achievement assembly, we had:

Student of the Week:

Thomas-for the extra research he put into his geography project based on volcanoes.

Olympic Award:

Harry-for his work in gymnastics and his superb preparations for the assessments next week.

Olympic award presented by Mr P Allison, HOD of PE & Games

Reading Awards:

Karam, Gabe & Neel

11th November

Student of the Week:

Yousef-for being a wonderful ambassador for Year 4.

Olympic Award: Ben

For his performance during the U9 football match against Foremarke.

The following boys were presented with various mathematics certificates during our achievement assembly:

Daniel, Ryaan, Hugo, William, Hasaan, Arsh, Shivraj and Joshua

 

Rohan, Jai, Reeshav & Rohan

 

Adi, Rohan & Neel
Thomas, Luke, James, Adi & Neel
Sacheth

The following boys were presented with various reading awards during our achievement assembly:

Zain, William & Abhishek
Oliver, Karam & Joshua